Privacy Policy

 

At Knowso, we know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data.

  1. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully as it will help you to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  2. By visiting the website, services and applications of Knowso through any media, platform, technology or device (collectively referred to as "our site" and/or "our service") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

  3. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller of your personal data is Knowso Ltd. You can contact us by the methods set out at the bottom of this privacy policy.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  1. Personal data is any information that could be used to identify you in some way. The personal data that we collect from or about you may include the following:

  2. your name;

  3. your gender;

  4. date of birth;

  5. your physical address;

  6. your email address;

  7. your contact telephone number;

  8. your bank account details;

  9. your location country (if you have selected a country view);

  10. your financial information (such as PayPal account details, or credit or debit card information);

  11. your purchase history with us;

  12. information you voluntarily give us when you contact our customer services team, including any phone number used to call out customer service number;

  13. information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), content you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page;

  14. profile data such as username and password, your preferences, feedback and survey responses

  15. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform.

  16. information collected from our websites and elsewhere across the Internet through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, device identifiers and other technologies including information about your browsing habits and preferences.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

  1. We may collect personal data in a variety of ways, including:

  2. Information you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information that you provide when you register for a course, subscribe to our newsletter, contact our customer services team, or get in touch with us on social media.

  3. Information you give us when you report a problem with our site

  4. Information we collect automatically when you use our service. Concerning each of your visits to our site, we may, independently or through third-party data analytics tools or services such as Google Analytics, automatically collect information as you use our services.

  5. Information gathered through cookies and other similar technology to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

  6. Through entering a competition or taking part in a poll or survey

  7. Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties, for example, our brand partners who may provide us with information about you for us to authenticate access to products or services.

  8. Social Media. You might wish to register for an account with us using your Facebook or Twitter account. By doing so, you permit us to access certain information from your Facebook or Twitter account. We only use it to obtain your name and email address; we don't navigate your friend's lists. You can control the information you allow us to have access to through your privacy settings on Facebook or Twitter.

 

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA, AND WHAT IS OUR JUSTIFICATION FOR DOING SO?

  1. We use your personal data for a variety of purposes related to the services that we provide. From a legal perspective, there are various justifications for doing so. We have set out an explanation of this below.

  2. For purposes related to the provision of the services that we offer to you:

      1. To give you access to and use of our service which includes enabling you to access paid content or services

      2. To perform a contract that we have or about to enter into with you

      3. Communicating with you in connection with any transactions and providing you with customer services/dispute resolution support;

      4. To measure customer satisfaction and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services).

      5. Changes. To notify you about changes to our service

    1. We use your data in this way either because we have a contract with you (through paid content subscription or paid services); or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and "troubleshoot" customer issues). Still, we will always ensure that your rights are protected.

  3. For advertising and marketing purposes:

      1. To send marketing emails on behalf of business partners in the future to let you know about other products and services that we think might interest you. We will only do this if you have opted into receiving these emails.

      2. We'll send you marketing emails (including newsletters) about events you might be interested in. You can opt to stop receiving marketing information by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email, or by contacting us by the methods set out at the bottom of this policy;

      3. To measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising, we serve to you and others.

      4. To send you information or offers on behalf of our event partners;

    1. Where you have registered or subscribed from the United Kingdom, the European Union, Australia, New Zealand or Canada, we will rely on your consent to contact you. Where you have registered your account from the United States, or in other scenarios (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.

    2. Please review our Cookie Policy for further detail on how we use cookies for marketing and advertising purposes, including what we may share with third parties.

  4. To tailor our services to you to enhance your user experience:

      1. We may combine the personal data we collect from third parties with personal information you give to us and the personal data we collect about you. We will only do this to improve the relevancy of the Knowso service and to make suggestions and recommendations to you about Knowso products or services that may interest you.

  5. For administrative and internal business purposes:

        1. To ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your device;

        2. To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

      1. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so.

    1. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way. For example, we have a clear interest in ensuring that our site works correctly and that our services are of high quality and efficient. We will always ensure that your rights are protected.

  6. For security, fraud prevention and legal and compliance purposes:

      1. To keep our website and app safe and secure;

      2. We may process your personal data using software and systems that look for fraudulent activity by studying patterns in data which may involve automated decision making (including profiling). For example, our software and systems may notice that an account (or series of accounts) is being used in a way that is unusual and that is indicative of fraudulent conduct or otherwise in a manner that breaches our terms and conditions;

      3. To protect our rights or property (or the rights or property of others) and to enforce our rights and pursue available remedies.

      4. In some cases, we will need to use your personal data to fulfil a legal obligation (for example, if we receive a legitimate request from law enforcement agencies). In other cases, this processing may be to prevent and detect crime which we believe to be necessary or appropriate in each case to comply with laws or legal process (including laws of legal process in other countries). We will also rely on our legitimate interests in ensuring the integrity of our services.

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. We may share your personal data:

      1. with any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so (for example where we share processes or operations with another group company);

      2. with selected third parties who provide services to us for specific functions (for transaction partners who provide us with payment services or email service providers). In each case, we will ensure that these third parties are only allowed to use your personal data to provide the relevant services to us. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these third parties since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves;

      3. with our event partners so that they can verify the authenticity of tickets and control access to their event in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or because it is in our (and their) legitimate interests to do so (for example our event partners need to do this to ensure they uphold health and safety, and security standards);

        1. with marketing partners who may use your details to contact you with news and offers if you were located at the time of registration:

          1.  in the United Kingdom, the European Union, Australia, New Zealand or Canada and only if you have provided your explicit consent; or

          2. in the US and you have told us that you do not want this to happen after registration.

          3. you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us via the methods below.

      4. with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. For these purposes your personal data will be aggregated and looked at on a statistical basis;

      5. with third parties, if we propose to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets. Similarly, if there are changes to our group structure, or if our ownership changes, we may need to disclose your personal data to the new owners or operators as one of the transferred assets.

      6. If we are under a duty to:

        1. disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation

        2. to enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements

        3. to protect the rights, property, or safety of Knowso, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including law enforcement agencies where appropriate) for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (THE "EEA")

  1. Some of the processes involved in our use of your personal data may require your data to be stored or processed in countries outside of the EEA.

  2. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and the EEA, and so your personal data may not be subject to the same protections. However, in such cases, we will make sure that any transfer of your personal data to countries outside of the EEA is subject to appropriate safeguards as if it were being processed inside of the EEA and under the guiding principles set out in this privacy notice.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

  1. We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to help keep it safe from unauthorised access or disclosure as required by law and following good industry practice. 

  2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. We'll only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose described in this policy. This means that retention periods will vary according to the type of data we have in the first place. For example, we'll hold on to your personal data for as long as you have your account. Or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. We may also keep hold of some of your personal data (even after you have closed your account) for fraud prevention and detection reasons.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

  1. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You may exercise any of the rights in the following section regarding your personal data:

    1. Right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data

      1. You may request the rectification of inaccurate personal data. It is your responsibility to supply accurate and complete information.

    2. Right to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes

      1. This can be done by clicking the "unsubscribe" link on marketing communication.

    3. Right to access

      1. You may request of copy of the personal data we hold about you. We will require proof of identity to assist us and ensure the validity of the request.

    4. Right to be forgotten (account deletion)

      1. You may ask us to either permanently delete or temporarily stop using the personal data we hold about you. Please note that we will do all we can to respect your right to have your personal data deleted where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. However, there may be some circumstances where we will need to retain some personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

    5. Right to data portability

      1. You can ask us to have the personal data that you've provided to us provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format.

    6. Right not to be subject to decisions made solely based on "automatic processing."

      1. You may object to automated decision making, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

    7. Right to complain to your local regulator

      1. Residents of the European Union and certain other countries have the right to complain about our use of your personal data. Contact details follow.

        1. In the United Kingdom, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

        2. In Spain, you can contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD) via their website: https://www.aepd.es/ or by calling 901 100 099 - 912 663 517

        3. In Germany, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) via their website: https://www.bfdi.bund.de or you can contact a local data protection authority

        4. In France, you can contact the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty at https://www.cnil.fr

        5. In Austria, you can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority via their website: https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/

        6. In Ireland, you can contact the Data Protection Commission via their website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

        7. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner via their website: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch

        8. In Australia, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via their website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

        9. In New Zealand, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner via their website: https://www.privacy.org.nz/

        10. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada via their website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  2. This policy was last updated 11/2019

 

CONTACT

  1. Further information about your information rights is available from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) ico.org.uk

  2. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy can be raised via hello@knowso.com